Professional

MYCV CV of Prof Rohan Lucas (updated May 2021)        ENGINEERING EMPLOYMENT      ENGINEERING ACTIVITIES      PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIP       ACADEMIC ADMINISTRATION

 

 

 

ENGINEERING EMPLOYMENT

Senior Professor
(on Assignment)
 Department of Electrical, Electronic and Telecmmunication Engineering,
 General Sir John Kotelawala Defence University
19 May 2014 - todate
Emeritus Professor  Department of Electrical Engineering, University of Moratuwa 1 Apr 2014 - todate
Senior Consultant  Department of Electrical Engineering, University of Moratuwa 1 Apr 2014 - May 2020
Visiting Lecturer  General Sir John Kotelawala Defenc University (formerly Sir John Kotlawala Defence Academy) ~1981 - Apr 2014
Senior Professor  Department of Electrical Engineering, University of Moratuwa 10 Oct 99 - 31 Mar 2014
Visiting Professor/ Researcher  University of Manitoba/HVDC Research Centre, Manitoba, Canada Sep 2006 - Aug 2007
Visiting Professor  University of Auckland, New Zealand Jan 1998 – May 1998
Visiting Professor  University of Canterbury, New Zealand May 1997 – Dec 1997
Professor  Department of Electrical Engineering, University of Moratuwa 10 Oct 1994 – 9 Oct 99
Associate Professor  Department of Electrical Engineering, University of Moratuwa 10 Oct 1989 – 9 Oct 94
Visiting Professor  University of Manitoba, Canada  Sep 1989 – Aug 90
Commonwealth Research Fellow  University of Manchester Institute of Science and Technology (UMIST),  Manchester, England  Oct 1981 – Oct 82
MSc/Phd Student  University of Manchester Institute of Science and Technology (UMIST),  Manchester, England  Oct 1971 - Oct 1974
Senior Lecturer GrI/ S.L. Gr II/ Lecturer  Department of Electrical Engineering, Katubedda Campus/University of Moratuwa  13 Mar 1970 – 9 Oct 89
Temporary Instructor  Department of Electrical Engineering, University of Ceylon, Peradeniya  1 Oct 1969 - 1970

 

 

ENGINEERING ACTIVITIES

Colombo Lotus Tower Electrical Review Consultant, Colombo Lotus Tower (June 2012 - April 2019)
At 350 m Colombo Lotus Tower is the second tallest structure in South Asia. Two banquet halls will accommodate 450 people each, at 220 metres and 225 metres. At 235 metres there will be a revolving restaurant , while higher up are provided for telecommunication purposes. There will be eight elevators in the Tower, three of them elevators will be high speed elevators which will enable to reach the observation deck from the tower base in less than a minute.
RENEWGENlogo Independent Director, RENEWGEN (Pvt) Ltd. (formerly Esna Power)  (January 2014 - August 2020)
Major shareholders of RENEWGEN are Akbar Brothers Limited, Hirdaramani Group, Debug Group and Esna Holdings.  RENEWGEN (Pvt) Ltd. is a leader in Renewable  Energy Generation and invests in state-of-the-art hydro, wind and solar power plants that are guaranteed to provide an uninterrupted flow of electricity, not only in Sri Lanka but also overseas.
IESL logo

Institution of Engineers, Sri Lanka
Member, Education Committee (earlier Education & Training),(1993-2014)
Reviewer - Technical Publications and Moderator - Examination papers
Council Member, Institution of Engineers, Sri Lanka (1995-2000)
Professional Review Panelist
Panellist, Design of Electrical Installation Course (Annually from Course 1 in1995 - 2017)
Member, Membership Committee (1999-2013)
Curriculum Revision Committee (till ~2013)
Sub-committee on Exams (from 14 Jan 1992)

IET logo1 Institute of Engineering and Technology, Sri Lanka Network
Committee Member (~1978 - todate)
International Membership Advisor, Sri Lanka Branch (~2000)
Chairman, Institution of Electrical Engineers, Sri Lanka Centre (2000-2002)
SLSI logo Sri Lanka Standards Institute
Member (Past Chairman), Sectoral Committee on Electrical Cables & Conductors, (1992-2020)
Member of the Council, Sri Lanka Standards Institute - Letter of Secretary, Ministry of Science, Technology and Human Resources Development 13-01-1997 (1997)
Member, Working Group on Lightning Protection Systems (2012-2014)
Member, National Electro-technical Committee - Letter of Director – Engineering Standardization, Sri Lanka Standards Institution, 2005-09-12 (2005-2019)
Member, Sectoral Committee on Basic Electrical Engineering Standards - Letter Secretary, Sectoral Committee, 1992-06-16
Member, Product Inspection & Certification Committee, Sri Lanka Standards Institute (1984-1992), Permit Committee (1992)
Member Divisional Committee in Electrical Engineering (1986-1992)
Member Drafting Committees (~1982-1992)
University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka (including its predecessors)
Emeritus Professor in Electrical Engineering (from 1 April 2014)
Member, University Council, elected by the Senate (till 31 March 2014)
Senior Professor of Electrical Engineering (till 31 March 2014)
[Other posts are included in the list at the end of this page under Academic Administration]
KDU Logo General Sir John Kotalawela Defence University
Senior Professor on assignment, (2014 - todate)
Chairman, Board of Study for Engineering, Faculty of Graduate Studies (2016 - todate)
Past Co-ordinator and Visiting Lecturer in Electrical Engineering, Sir John Kotalawela Defence Academy
The Open University of Sri Lanka
Arbitrator at Dulux Inter University Challenge Quiz on 12 November 1992 at Sri Lanka Rupavahini Corporation - Letter 29 October 1992 Educationa Technology Division, OUSL
Lesson Writer 1983-1995, Electrical Engineering Course texts for around 10 subjects, Published by Open University of Sri Lanka 
UNESCO National Consultant, Open University of Sri Lanka (3 months)
Ceylon Electricity Board
Member of Interview Panel Recruitment of Electrical Engineers for the CEB (27 July & 7 August 1989,  8-19 July 2006)
Member, New & Renewable sources of energy committee (Ministry of Energy, ~1985)
University Grants Commission
Member of Evaluation Panels for promotion to Professor - University Grants Commission (1999 to-date)
Member, Board of Management – Institute of Technology, University of Moratuwa - Letters of  Chairman, University Grants Commission 27-04-2018, Vice-Chairman, University Grants Commission 21-12-2015 (2015-2019)
Elected Member, Board of Management – Institute of Technology, University of Moratuwa (2008-2014), Member NDT Interim Board (1999-2000)
Telecommunication Regulatory Commission of Sri Lanka
Electrical Review Consultant, Colombo Lotus Tower - Project Consultancy Unit, Faculty of Architecture, University of Moratuwa (2012 – 2018)
Resource Person on Training programme on Telecommunication Towers - Letter of Director General, Central Environmental Authority, 20-08-2015)
Member, Expert Technical Committee looking into the issues involved with the construction and maintenance of antenna structures
- Member Expert Technical Committee, formulating National Policy on Antenna Structure Erection and Guidelines thereon (~2008)
- Member, working committee on Construction of Communication Towers – Public concerns regarding Safety (Letter Director General, Telecommunications Regulatory Commission of Sri Lanka, 31-01-2008)
Member, Interim Management Committee of the National Center for Lightning Safety (Minister for Disaster Management 05-06-2012)
Member, Committee to Investigate Safety against Lightning Hazard (Secretary, Ministry of Disaster Management, 18-02-2011)
Carrying out awareness programs on lightning protection island wide (Metereological Department, 2012).
Resource Person on Seminar on Lightning Protection on 23 February 2012 at ICTAD Auditorium (Director General, Institute for Construction Training and Development) 

National Science Foundation
Member, Research Committee on Engineering and Built Environment (2002-2004), by letter of Chairman NSF dated 10-06-2002
Member, Working Committee on Energy to evaluate of Grantees(2001-2002) by letter of Chairman NSF 29-01-2001

Public Utitlities Commission of Sri Lanka
Member of Technical committee to investigate on all-island power failures
- Member, Independent Technical Committee to investigate Total Power Failure in the Country on 27th September 2015 (Secretary, Ministry of Power and Renewable Energy, 09-10-2015)
- Member, Independent Technical Committee to Review/Study Total Power Failures on 25-02-2016 and 15-03-2016 (Reference letter 29-02-2016)
- Member, Committee appointed to investigate the Power System Failures on 9th October 2009 (PUCSL)
- Member, Panel of Experts to carry out important assignments in the Power Sector (Secretary, Ministry of Power & Energy, 23 June 2010)
- Focal point member for Least Cost Long Term Generation Planning /Transmission Planning Exercise of the CEB (Secretary, Ministry of Power & Energy 14-12-2010)
- Chairman of Project to evaluate Generation Limit placed on a single unit to optimise use of coal power, 2010
- Member, Steering Committee on the Single Standard for Sockets and Plugs 2016-2018 (Director General, Public Utilities Commission of Sri Lanka, 20-08-2016) 

Member ,President's Fund for Inventors and Innovators - Electrical & Electronics sub-committee (1999-2004) Appointed by HE the President to grant financial assistance (up to Rs 5 million per project) to develop marketable productions and processes. Letter 03-08-1999 Ministry of Finance and Planning
Member, Interview Panel for Commonwealth Postgraduate Scholarships Tenable in the United Kingdom 2011 on 25-10 & 26-10-2010 (Additional Secretary, Ministry of Higher Education 20-10-2010).  Tenable in the United Kingdom 2010 on 07-12 & 08-12-2009 (Additional Secretary, Ministry of Higher Education 03-12-2009). 
Member, Interview Panel for Japanese Government (Monbukagakusho Postgraduate Scholarships  9 July 2009  (Additional Secretary, Ministry of Higher Education 02-07-2009)
Member, Negotiating Committee for the Construction of Local Networks in the Region (Chaired by Secretary Ministry of Finance and other member Secretary Minstiry of Posts & Tele communications - Letter 7 April 1996 of Minister of Posts & Telecommunications
Member, Technical Committee of Energy Conservation Fund, Energy Conservation Division, Ministry of Irrigation, Power and Energy (1995)
Member Cabinet appointed re-evaluation committee - CEB Tender for old Laxapana Rehabilitation Project - Letter of Secretary to the President 6 Jan 1994 (Jan 17 – Feb 10, 1994 at  Cabinet Office)
Member, Pilot Project on Energy Efficient Lighting for Households October 1993 - March 1994 (Energy Conservation Fund, Ministry of Power and Energy)
Member - Preparation of Vocational Education and Training Plan for the Electrical and Electronic Engineering Industry (Tertiary and Vocational Education Commission, June 2012)
Member - Study Group on Need for Establishing a National Centre for  for Lightning Protection & EMS - NASTEC - (2005-2006)


 

 

 

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIP

Receiving-IESL-Fellowship from HE President Ranasinghe Premadasa

Receiving the IESL Fellowship from His Excellency President Ranasinghe Premadasa

MCSSL-certificate
CSSL Founder Member
IESL-Fellow-Sinhala-Certificate
IESL Fellow - Sinhala
IESL-Fellow-English-Certificate
IESL Fellow - English
Fellow-certificate-IEE
IEE Fellow Certificate
PEng-IESL-enhanced
IESL PEng Certificate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CSSL logo1 Founder Member, Computer Society of Sri Lanka (MCSSL) - 27 January 1977

Fellow - Institution of Engineers Sri Lanka (FIESL) - 10 August 1987,

Chartered Engineer (CEng) - 18 March 1977

IESL logo International Professional Engineer (IntPE) - 4 August 2006 (PE)
IET logo1

Fellow - Institution of Electrical Engineers, UK (FIEE) - 8 October 1987,

Chartered Electrical Engineer IEE

OPA logo Member - Organisation of Professional Assoications (OPA) - IESL - Life Member 23 April 1996
SLEMA logo Member - Sri Lanka Energy Managers Association (SLEMA) - 7 February 1992
SLAAS logo

Member - Sri Lanka Association for the Advancement of Science (SLAAS)

Past Secretary Section C 

 

 

ACADEMIC ADMINISTRATION

Council Photograph
University of Moratuwa Council 2011
Signing of MOU
Signing of an Memorandum of Understanding
Senate-2012
University of Moratuwa Senate 2012

 

    Appointments at the University of Moratuwa (including its predecessors) 13 March 1970 - 31 May 2020

  • Council Member, of the University of Moratuwa (Elected Representative of Senate) (~2008- 2014)
  • Member, Board of Management of the Institute of Technology of the University Moratuwa (ITUM) - Elected Representative of Senate (2007- 2014), UGC appointed member (2015- 2019)
  • Member, Board of Residence and Discipline, ITUM (2010-2014)
  • Member, BoM Engineering Design Centre (~2001-2003)
  • Member, Higher Degrees Committee, University Senate (2008- 2014)
  • Member, Library Committee, University Senate (2001-2014)
  • Head, Department of Electrical Engineering, (May 1998 - May 2004).
  • Head, Division of Power System and High Voltage Engineering, (March 1981 - 2014).
  • Head, Department of Computer Science & Engineering, (December 1988 - July 1989).
  • Head, Department of Electrical Engineering, (July 1983 - June 1984).
  • Chairman, By-Laws Committee, University Senate (2009-2014)
  • Chairman/Co-ordinator, Engineering Research Unit, University of Moratuwa (1994 to 1997)
  • Member, Senate Research Committee, University of Moratuwa (2000-2004)
  • Member, Curriculum & Evaluation Committee, University Senate (~2005-2006)
  • Member, Higher Degrees Committee, Faculty of Engineering (~2001-2014)
  • Member, Board of Studies for Postgraduate Courses (till 2014)
  • Member, Cadre Committee (~2008)
  • Member, Academic Committee, Faculty of Engineering (2011-2014)
  • Chairman, Industrial Training Advisory Board, Sub-Committee of University Senate (2008-2012)
  • Member, Quality Assurance Cell (~2005)
  • Chairman, Calendar Committee, Faculty of Engineering (till 1997)
  • Member, University Supplies Committee (from 1992)