Professional Activities

ACADAMIC

Head, Department of Electrical Engineering, from May 1998 to May 2004.
Head, Division of Power System and High Voltage Engineering, from March 1981 to-date.
Member, Senate Research Committee, University of Moratuwa (earlier)
Head, Department of Computer Science & Engineering, December 1988 to July 1989.
Head, Department of Electrical Engineering, July 1983 to June 1984.
Chairman/Co-ordinator, Engineering Research Unit, University of Moratuwa from 1994 to 1997
Elected Representative of Senate on the Council of the University (up to date)
Elected Representative of Senate on the ITUM Board of Management of the University (up to date)
Member, Curriculum & Evaluation Committee, University Senate (earlier)
Member, Higher Degrees Committee, University Senate (up to date)
Member Library Committee, University Senate (up to date)
Chairman, By-Laws Committee, University Senate (up to date)
Chairman, Industrial Training Advisor Board, University Senate (up to date)
Chairman, Calendar Committee, Faculty of Engineering (up to 1997)
Member, Higher Degrees Committee, Faculty of Engineering (up to date)


PROFESSIONAL

Member (Past Chairman), Sectoral Committee on Electrical Cables & Conductors, Sri Lanka Standards Institute
Co-ordinator, Electrical Engineering, Sir John Kotalawela Defence Academy
Chairman, Institution of Electrical Engineers, Sri Lanka Centre (2000-01)
Council Member, Institution of Engineers, Sri Lanka (Upto 2000)

MEMBERSHIPS

Founder Member, Computer Society of Sri Lanka
Fellow - Institution of Engineers, Sri Lanka
Fellow - Institution of Electrical Engineers (UK)
Member - Sri Lanka Energy Managers Assoication