Academic Administration

ACADEMIC ADMINISTRATION

Council PhotographSigning of MOUSenate-2012

  • Council Member, of the University of Moratuwa (Elected Representative of Senate) (till 2014)
  • Member, Board of Management of the Institute of Technology of the University Moratuwa (ITUM) (Elected Representative of Senate) (till 2014)
  • Member, Higher Degrees Committee, University Senate (till 2014)
  • Member, Library Committee, University Senate (till 2014)
  • Head, Department of Electrical Engineering, from May 1998 to May 2004.
  • Head, Division of Power System and High Voltage Engineering, from March 1981 to 2014.
  • Head, Department of Computer Science & Engineering, December 1988 to July 1989.
  • Head, Department of Electrical Engineering, July 1983 to June 1984.
  • Chairman, By-Laws Committee, University Senate (till 2014)
  • Chairman/Co-ordinator, Engineering Research Unit, University of Moratuwa from 1994 to 1997
  • Member, Senate Research Committee, University of Moratuwa (earlier)
  • Member, Curriculum & Evaluation Committee, University Senate (earlier)
  • Member, Higher Degrees Committee, Faculty of Engineering (till 2014)
  • Member, Board of Studies for Postgraduate Courses (till 2014)
  • Member, Academic Committee, Faculty of Engineering (till 2014)
  • Chairman, Industrial Training Advisor Board, University Senate (earlier)
  • Chairman, Calendar Committee, Faculty of Engineering (till 1997)